44 Ideas Advance to Semi-Final Round of Innovation Challenge

44 Ideas Advance to Semi-Final Round of Innovation Challenge

After submitting a proposal explaining an innovative idea, 44 teams are moving on to the semi-final round of the Innovation Challenge competition.

The Innovation Challenge is an idea competition for NDSU students who are interested in finding innovative solutions in four categories; agriculture, products, services and social impact. The semi-finalists will present their ideas at a project showcase on January 30, 2017 at NDSU’s Memorial Union. The event will be open to the public.

 

 

Agriculture:

Ag Innovations {Reed Lawrence & Samuel Hanson}

AgMan {Jonathan Walker, Dorothy Floren & Michael Schumacher}

Chemical Free Cow Foot Washer {Shawn Felling & Austin Trustheim}

Growing Communities {Sarah Schwalba}

Sustainable Sporting Goods {Britt Helten, Ali Amiri & Victoria Burkart}

The Grower {Ethan Mickelson, Jacob Kovar & Austin Oltmans}

 

Products:

ABT {Andrew Dalman, Joel Hedlof & Lydia Gregersen}

A Radio Frequency Based Batteryless and Wireless Pacemaker {Sajid Asif}

ARCH271 {Tyler Gefroh & Dan Badilla}

Double A {Allison Hatcher & Austin Foss}

Dynamic Biological Systems {Kelly Howard. Bobby Pauly, Maxwell Carlson & Jacob Huesman}

Efficient Traveler {Amanda Bodensteiner, Adrien Henderson, Swetha Thyyagarajan, Elena Pearce & Charlie Carlson}

My Closet {Danindu Udalamaththa}

OverWatch {Michala Hackman, Sammy Schultz, John Rucker & Aaron Pfarrer}

Peteza {Peter Henson}

Pulsers {David Syverson, Hanna Gross, Kainoa Gathje & David Hinrichs}

RDIS {Raquib Hasan, Andrew Vetter & Logan Scott}

Spinthesis {Bradley Hoffmann, Catherine Gruat-Henry & Pranothi Mulinti}

Synthetic Skin {William Spaulding}

Take Wing {Jessie Lee & David Shaum}

The Prototype Rebels {Alyssa Zachman, Kristin Clarksean & Emily Severson}

THNCR {Bailey Carlson, Samantha Ingersoll & Michael Holthaus}

T&T Innovative Solutions {Tyler Toepke-Floyd & Tyler Donner}

Vacuum Door Initiative {Santipab Tipparach, Jon Bell-Clement, Matthew Neururer, Austin Hayer & Prokshit Angandi}

 

Services:

112 Tech {Mathias Hennen}

Alma LeBaron

MicroVenture Imaging {Iain Wallace}

My Hanger {Nicolas Tophen & John Horton II}

Single Cell Diagnosis {James Froberg & Fataneh Karandish}

Smart & Collaborative Shopping {Ping Hu & Zheng Huang}

Student Network {Danindu Udalamaththa}

StudyUp {Aaron Knudtson}

 

Social Impact:

A Bridge to the World {Irosha Banagala Liyanage}

Educational Model for Developing Innovation Mindset {Lauren Singelmann & Jared Hansen}

It’s Not Too Late to Join {Nolan Alber}

LoneCity {Catherine Rouillard & Leah Stokes}

MarketMe {Viraj Kulkarni}

NDSU Maker Space {Ted Zipoy & Kyle Stapleton}

Opiod Combatants {Lindsey Lipp, Divya Sharma & Matthew Confeld}

Passive House Design+Build {Alex Jansen, Dylan Neururer, Aaron Warner, Nick Braaksma & Joshua Highley}

The AuSome Art Initiative {Caitlin Johnson & Emilee Ruhland}

Travel Buddy {Danindu Udalamaththa}

Valediction {Annise Montplaisir & Kelsey Dirks}

Write Your World {Ibtissem Belmihoub}

 

 

Join us in congratulating our semi-finalists!

 

For more information about Innovation Challenge or the NDSU Research & Technology Park, email Callie Klinkmueller, callie@ndsuresearchpark.com or visit www.ndsuresearchpark.com